Tuesday, 1 May 2012

8:15-8:30 am: Welcome


(Speakers: McPhaden, McEntee)

8:30-10:00 am: Plenary: Governance, Security, Economy and the Ecosystem of the Changing Arctic


(Speakers: Alexander*, Thornhill, Ulmer)


10:30 am-12:00 pm: Session 1

Arctic Forum 1: Changing Arctic Ecosystems (Speakers: Forbes*, Tom, Ogilvie, Daniel)

Natural Hazards 1: Improving Public Safety (Speakers: Jacobs, McNutt, Manning)

Natural Resources 1: Critical Minerals Shortage
(Speakers: Leahy*, Jaffe, Meinert, Gschneidner, Spears)

1:30-3:00 pm: Session 2

Arctic Forum 2: Energy Development in the Arctic (Speakers: Coffin*, Tichotsky*, Comcowich*, Heiman, Magaard, Pierce, Liu, Liu)

Natural Hazards 2: Decreasing the Economic Toll of Disasters (Speakers: Thomas, Aldrich, Boteler, Hedde, Karl)

Natural Resources 2: Agriculture and Food Security (Speakers: Pierzynski*, Hedin, Field, Roberts, Hatfield)

3:30-5:00 pm: Session 3

Arctic Forum 3: Governance and Security in the Arctic (Speakers: Gulledge, Corell*, Titley, Huebert, Conley, Antrim)

Natural Hazards 3: Mitigating the Threat of Space Weather to our Communications and Energy Infrastructure (Speakers: Chenette, Hatch, Fisher, Klimchuk, Lanzerotti*)

Natural Resources 3: Hydraulic Fracturing
(Speakers: Phillips*, Codrington, Goldstein, Gruenspecht, Jackson)

Wednesday, 2 May 2012

8:30-10:00 am: Plenary: U.N. Convention on the Law of the Sea

(Speakers: Balton, Kenney)

10:30 am-12:00 pm: Session 4

Natural Resources 4: Water Management (Speakers: Brown*, Udall, Galloway, Hobbs, Salzberg)

Natural Hazards 4: The Need for a National Earth Observation Policy (Speakers: Colohan*, Geringer, Marshall, Atkinson, Freilich)

Oceans 1: The National Ocean Policy (Speakers: Harris*, Fetter, Ranker, Schwaab)

1:30-3:00 pm: Session 5

Natural Resources 5: Coastal Management for a Changing Future (Speakers: Schultz*, Zeringue, Kirshen, Haines, Oliver)

Natural Hazards 5: Mitigation and Resiliency to Severe Weather (Speakers: Nutter*, Walck, Maricle, Chesnutt, Nicholls)

Oceans 2: Ocean Acidification (Speakers: Caldwell, Dewey, Doney, English*, Feely)

3:30-5:00 pm: Session 6

Natural Resources 6: Energy and Renewables (Speakers: Tubman*, Farquhar, Hannegan, Haupt)

Natural Hazards 6: What the Future of Natural Hazards Looks Like in your State (Speakers: Cutter, Stults, Gritzo, Leland)

Oceans 3: Oceans Research (Speakers: Gagosian*, Bamford, Corliss, Gallo, Titley)

5:00-6:00 pm: Closing Plenary: Science and the 21st Century Economy

(Speakers: Keslin, McEntee*)

 

* moderator